Reading After Empire:
Local, Global and Diaspora Audiences


The Iris Murdoch Centre | University of Stirling 3-5 September 2008

All panels, keynotes, roundtables, coffees and lunches take place in the Iris Murdoch Centre

- WEDNESDAY 3rd SEPTEMBER
- THURSDAY 4th SEPTEMBER
- FRIDAY 5th SEPTEMBER


DOWNLOADABLE VERSION


WEDNESDAY 3rd SEPTEMBER

From 8.30am Registration and coffee at the Iris Murdoch Centre

9.30-9.55 Welcome
(Organisers, David Richards, Kim Knott)

 

10.00- 11.30
3 parallel sessions (PANELS 1, 2, 3)

PANEL 1

Reading Against the Grain
Chair: Andrew Smith

Baidik Bhattacharya: ‘Kipling’s “British Seamen and Colonial Soldiers”: Reading Empire with Walter Benjamin’
David Farrier: ‘ Reading “Bartleby” at the Limits of Citizenship’
Lindsey Moore: ‘Modernity at the Margins: Contrapuntal Readings’

PANEL 2
Consuming the Caribbean: Local and Global Audiences
Chair: Nicholas Laughlin

Lucy Evans: ‘The Politics of Reading in Robert Antoni’s My Grandmother’s Erotic Folktales’
Ariel Bookman: ‘Reading Africa, Writing Haiti: The Transatlantic Imagination in Carpentier's El Reino de Este Mundo.’
Joscelyn Gardner: ‘Subverting Colonial Narratives: The Representation of Female Creole Identity in the Work of a Contemporary Caribbean Artist’

PANEL 3
Curriculum and Canon
Chair: Michelle Keown

Patricia Clark: ‘Reading Culture, Confronting Apartheid: South Africa in the 1950s’
Neelam Srivastava: ‘Indias of the Mind: The Role of English-language Anthologies in Shaping the Idea of India’
Christopher de Shield: ‘Indigeneity, Nationalism and the Transatlantic Critical Reception of Zee Edgell’s Beka Lamb (1982)’

11.30-12.00 COFFEE

 

12.00-13.00
Keynote: VRON WARE

‘Café Diplomacy: Close Encounters of an Intercultural Kind’
Chair: Gemma Robinson

13.00-14.00 LUNCH
(buffet lunch in the Iris Murdoch Centre)

14.00-15.30
parallel sessions (PANELS 4, 5, 6)

PANEL 4
Reading Africa: Local and Diaspora Audiences
Chair: Jamal Eddine Benhayoun

Katalin Egri Ku-Mesu: ‘The Inconsiderateness of the Text: The Metonymic Gap in Anglophone African Literature’
Violetta Verge: ‘African Writers Get Wrongs Redressed, Readers Do the Rest’
Emily Davis: ‘Staging Encounters: Ahdaf Soueif and the Transnational Reception of The Map of Love’

PANEL 5
Interpretive Communities
Chair: Danielle Fuller

Molly Travis: ‘The Beloved Mockingbird: Identity Inversion and the Displacement of Race among US and South African Readers’
Juliet Munden: ‘Reading the Same Texts in Norway and Eritrea’
Elizabeth Oldfield: ‘Imagining the Gikuyu: Re-presenting an Interpretive Community in Red Strangers’

PANEL 6
Readings of Place
Chair: Neelam Srivastava

Norbert Bugeja: ‘“A few meters of wood and the thirty years of exile”: Reading the Space of Palestine in Mourid Barghouti’s I Saw Ramallah’
Sarah Brouillette: ‘Gentrification and the Reception of Ali’s Brick Lane’
Christopher Ian Foster: ‘Reading Diaspora: Globality, Translocality, and “Mapping” in/through the Literatures of Oceania’

 

15.30 – 16.00 COFFEE

 

16.00-17.30
3 parallel sessions (PANELS 7, 8, 9)

PANEL 7
Reading in the Margins (RED panel)
Chair: Daniel Allington

Rosalind Crone: ‘Making Good Colonials: The Uses of Reading on the Mid-nineteenth Century Convict Ship’
Katie Halsey: ‘“Macaulay’s Children”: Thomas Babington Macaulay’s Literary Legacy’
Rosalind Crone and Katie Halsey: Demonstration of Database

PANEL 8
Reading India: Local and Global Audiences
Chair: GJV Prasad

Vedita Cowaloosur: ‘Writing and Reading National Identity in the Language of the Empire: in James Joyce’s Dubliners and R.K. Narayan’s Malgudi Days’
Maria Ridda: ‘Reading “The Courter”: The “Imaginary Homelands” of the Text’
Florian Stadtler: ‘Reading Hindi Cinema – Rushdie’s Hero and the Postcolonial Indian State’

PANEL 9
Reception after 9/11
Chair: David Murphy

April Biccum: ‘Marketing Development: Communicating Nation after Empire’
Jamal Benhayoun: ‘Beyond Postcolonialism: The Making and Reception of Theory in the Post-9/11 Era’
Kathy-Ann Tan: ‘Reading After 9/11: Diasporic Identities in Kunzru’s Transmission (2004) and Mohsim Hamid’s The Reluctant Fundamentalist (2007)

18.00-19.30
Wine Reception and Poetry Reading: Jackie Kay and Sheree Mack
Welcome: Christine Hallett

Delegates arrange their own evening meal.


THURSDAY 4th SEPTEMBER

 

9.00-10.30
3 parallel sessions (PANELS 10, 11, 12)

PANEL 10
Diverse Readerships in Africa
Chair: Abigail Ward

Gail Low: ‘“The Scramble for Africa?”: A Comparative Assessment of the African Writers Series and the Three Crowns Series’
David Richards: ‘Staging the word: the spectable of the text in African Literature'
Beth le Roux: 'Does the North read the South? The case of African scholarly publishers'

PANEL 11
The Ethics of Reading
Chair: David Farrier

Hilda Hargestam Strandberg: ‘“The Ethics of Diaspora Encounters”: A Deconstructive/Ethical Reading of Nuruddin Farah’s Novels’
Katherine Hallemeier: ‘Sympathetic Shame in Coetzee’s Disgrace and Diary of a Bad Year’

PANEL 12
Reading Cinema and Visual Culture
Chair: Betsy Fuller

Sally-Jane Thompson: ‘Reading Cosmopolitan Tension in Contemporary Graphic Narrative’
Claudia Sternberg: ‘Surviving Sabu: Productive (Post)Colonial Spectatorship’
Mantra Roy: ‘West Rules, East Follows: A Postcolonial Reading of 300, Borat and Blood Diamond’

 

10.30-11.00 COFFEE

 

11.00-12.00
2 parrallel sessions (PANELS 13, 14)

PANEL 13

Reading Black British

Chair: Brian Rock

Ying-ying Hung: ‘On Whose Britishness: Multicultural Exoticism in Zadie Smith’s White Teeth’
Abigail Ward: ‘“They can refuse to buy my book, and I’ll starve”: Slavery and Audience in the Work of David Dabydeen’

PANEL 14
Reading the Past
Chair: Sheree Mack

Gayle Nunley: ‘Emilia Pardo Bazán’s Forty Days at the Exhibition (1900): Reading the World from Post-Imperial Spain
Sabine Dedenbach-Salazar: ‘Chipaya Mytho-history: Constructing the Past, the Present and the Future’


12.05-13.05
Keynote: GREG MYERS

‘Reception Research and Talk in Groups’
Chair: Bethan Benwell

 

13.05-14.00 LUNCH
Buffet lunch in the Iris Murdoch Centre


14.00-15.30 ROUNDTABLE
Reading Groups, Reading Diaspora

Participants: Danielle Fuller (convener) Jamal Benhayoun; GJV Prasad; Nicholas Laughlin; Rabi Isma, David Allan, Mary Greenshields


15.30-17.00
3 parallel sessions (PANELS 15, 16, 17)

PANEL 15
Reading Rushdie: Reconfiguring Orientalism
Chair: Bethan Benwell

Gen’ichiro Itakura: ‘“I have become death”: Reading Shalimar the Clown and Post- 9/11 Anglo-American Sensibilities’
Daniel Allington: ‘Reading Rushdie in Bradford and London: Hayden White, Stephen Labov, and a Story about a Book’

PANEL 16
Writers and their Reading
Chair: Baidik Bhattacharya

Sunayani Bhattacharya: ‘The Platonic Satyagrahi: A Revisioning of the West in Gandhi’s Hind Swaraj’
Alberto Fernández Carbajal: ‘ The Legacies of E.M. Forster’s The Hills of Devi in Ruth Prawer Jhabvala’s Heat and Dust’
John McLeod: ‘Vido, not Sir Vidia: Caryl Phillips Reading VS Naipaul’

PANEL 17
Reading the Newspaper Archives
Chair: Florian Stadtler

Srila Nayak: ‘Colonial and Nationalist Pedagogies: Reading the Newspaper Archive (1865-1900)’
Jonathan Hensher: ‘Colonialist caricature and the reader – Challenges and Approaches’


17.00-17.30 COFFEE


17.30-18.30 David Morley in conversation with Arjun Appadurai
Video-link session between Stirling and New York
Chair: James Procte


19.30 CONFERENCE DINNER AT THE EAST INDIA COMPANY
(coach to take delegates into town)

 


FRIDAY 5th SEPTEMBER

9.00-10.00
Keynote: STEPHANIE NEWELL
Articulating Empire: African Print Cultures in Colonial West Africa

Chair: David Richards


10:00-11:30
3 parallel sessions (PANELS 18, 19, 20)

PANEL 18
Reading After the Roman Empire
Chair: Sabine Dedenbach-Salazar

William Mierse: ‘Roman Archaism in a Provincial Capital: The Colonial Forum at Augusta Emerita’
Greg Woolf: ‘The Reading Lesson: Education, Socialization and Empowerment in the Roman Provinces’

PANEL 19
Intertextuality and Translation
Chair: Gemma Robinson

Lisa Fletcher: ‘“I am in hell …” Reading the Mutiny on the Bounty’
Sandra Meyer: ‘The Story that gave this Land its Life: The Role of Intertextuality in Ghosh’s The Hungry Tide’

PANEL 20
The Postcolonial Exotic
Chair: Scott Hames

Michelle Keown: ‘“The Pacific Exotic”: “Western” Readers’ Responses to the Postcolonial Literatures of Oceania’
Soo Ng: ‘Reading the Postcolonial Exotic in Contemporary Fiction: Guilty as Charged?’


11.00-11.30 COFFEE


11:30-13:00
3 parallel sessions (PANELS 21, 22, 23)


PANEL 21

Reading Gender and Nation
Chair: Rabi Isma

Anna Bernard: ‘ Libidinal Dynamics: Gender and National Allegory in Contemporary Palestinian and Israeli Women’s Writing’
Asia Zgadzaj: ‘African Women Writers- Reception and Readership’

PANEL 22
High Culture, Popular Audiences
Chair: John McLeod

David Murphy: ‘Football and Negritude: Some Reflections on a Postcolonial Cultural Studies’
Lucienne Loh: ‘Philistinism and the Politics of Reading in Amitava Kumar’s Bombay- London- New York and Pankaj Mishra’s Butter Chicken in Ludhiana’
Andrew Smith: ‘ CLR James, Vanity Fair and the Crowd: Some Notes Towards a Jamesian Theory of Reading’

PANEL 23
Life Writing and Autobiographical Narrative
Chair: Gail Low

Ole Birk Laursen: ‘Reading Postcolonial Women’s Life Writing in the 1990s: Lucinda Roy’s Lady Moses and Joanna Traynor’s Sister Josephine as Fictional Autobiographies’
Dorrie Chetty: ‘Memory, Identity and Transition in the Writing of Recent British Immigrants and their Reading Public’
Paul Barrett: ‘Dionne Brand’s Inventory and Transnational Writing’


13:00-14:15 LUNCH

14.15-15.30
Keynote: KOBENA MERCER
Are You Receving Me? Visual Art as a Problem for Postcolonial Studies

Chair: James Procter


Conference Closing

back to top


 

 

 


Site designed by David Green, School of English Literature, Language and Linguistics (SELS),
Percy Building, Newcastle University, Claremont Road, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 7RU
Site hosted by ISS - Information Systems and Services, Newcastle University
Photography by Piyal Adhikary and David Green
Database designed by Netskills: http://www.netskills.ac.uk/